If you do not file a response, the party suing you (the plaintiff) can get a judgment against you for the full amount requested in the lawsuit and you will not be able to tell the court why you do not owe it. (CCP 431.30(b)(1)). ANSWER I thoroughly recommend Talkov Law. Co. (1995) 43 Cal.Rptr. How it works: SoloSuit is a step-by-step web-app that asks you all the necessary questions to complete your answer. My attorney, Nick Moss has impressed me with his friendly demeanor, experience level and thoroughness while working with me on my case. Further, Code of Civil Procedure Section 431.30(g) provides that: The defenses shall be separately stated, and the several defenses shall refer to the causes of action which they are intended to answer, in a manner by which they may be intelligibly distinguished. This requirement has been part of California law at least since 1863 but has been mentioned only a few times in passing. Defenses in general, 1 Cal. Calendar: 3 Essentially, your Answer should be a list of responses. After speaking with multiple firms who seemed to either complicate the matter or were quick to ask for a substantial retainer, we were fortunate to have contacted the Talkov Law Firm. BUT NOT if the complaint involves a claim for more than $1,000 that has been assigned to a third party for collection. All forms are printable and downloadable.